Honorary Fellows

Honorary Fellows are persons who have achieved eminence in Mass Properties Engineering or who have made outstanding contributions to the advancement of the Society.

Honorary Fellows

Year of election shown in parenthesis.
Deceased (*)

  C.D. Akey (1999)     Sir A.H.R. Fedden   * E.A. Langleben (1960)   * A.C. Robinson (1975)
* J.M. Arnold (1979)   * E.S. Fife   * J.G. Lotta (1983)   * J.W. Schiermeier (1972)
  C.O. Bailey   * F. Fong (1988)     L. Lucero (2000)     T.M. Schultz (2010)
* Dr. H.W. Barlow   * H.B. Fowler (1971)     E.R. Oguzhan (2019)     A. Schuster (2011)
  R.E. Baum (1992)     R.L. Fox (2003)   * I.O. MacConochie (2002)   * E.I. Seiden (1981)
* L.D. Bell     W.A. Fox (2016)     G. Maijala (2016)     W.H. Sellner(2007)
* R.L. Belt (2004)   * J.E. Fuller (1976)     M. Mascaray-Rufas (2017)   * D.L. Smith (1956)
* G.W. Benedict (1974)     F.B. Gattis (2004)   * J.R. McCarty (1959)   * R.J. Spivy (1995)
* R.L. Benson (1974)   * F.C. Geiselhart   * J. McLaughlin (1984)   * W.H. Statler
  C. Bower (2018)   * W.J. Giesler (1993)   * J.F. Michel (1965)     R.N. Staton (1994)
  R. Boynton (1998)     C.B. Griesinger (2000)   * J.C. Mitchell (1983)   * R.H. Swan (1985)
  W. Boze (2014)     W.T. Griffiths (2015)   * J.J. Morgan (1966)   * M.F. Taylor
  A.P.Brooks (2012)   * L.R. Hackney   * L.S. Mull     R.J. Taylor (1996)
  E.M. Brown (1965)   * C.A. Hangoe (1959)   * R.A. Mundhenk   * A.J. Thiebolt
  P.M. Brown (2015)     J.T. Hargrave (2005)   * G.G. Munroe (1969)     A.N. Titcomb (2013)
  D.M. Cate (2010)   * C.L. Heckard   * F.J. Myer   * J.L. Valentine (2008)
  J.A. Cerro (2013)   * E.H. Heinemann     J.H. Nakai (2006)   * D.R. Watson
* R.M. Chrisco (2001)   * Dr. W.B. Herbst (1997)   * J.K. Northrop   * G. Weiss (1956)
* B.B. Coker (1978)     R.J Hundl (2018)     T.E. Oole (1997)     A.J. Wells (2009)
* J.A. Crabtree   * F.E. Hyatt   * E.L. Payne (1963)   * J.T. Werner (1981)
  R.L. Crossen (1989)   * H.L. Jensen, Jr. (1965)   * R.F. Pence   * F.H. Wetmore (1962)
  M.M. Davis (1975)     C.L. Jodry (1998)     E. Peterson (2009)   * G.R. Williams (1969)
  C. Deganahl     R.E. Johnston (1984)     J.L. Pierson (2002)   * J.S. Wisniewski (1980)
* K.E. Dental (1969)   * A.S. Karadimos (1972)     A.J. Primozich (2017)     R.W. Wood (1996)
* L.A. Duffey (1973)   * A. Kartveli   * C.R. Pullen (1971)   * W.F. Young (1986)
  G.L. Duvall (1968)   * O.A. Kelly, Jr. (1967)     R.W. Ridenour (1992)     R.L. Zimmerman (2014)
* M.P. Erhard (1977)